The claimant contended that the insured’s failure to participate in the IME did not bar recovery under the policy because it was not an “unreasonable refusal.”  Rather, the claimant’s attorney failed to notify the insured of the IME, which the insured contended excused the failure to appear.  On appeal, the court reversed on both issues.

With regard to the issue of non-appearance at the IME, the court noted the following provision under Florida Statutes Section 627.736(7)(a): “Whenever the mental or physical condition of an injured person covered by personal injury protection is material to any claim that has been or may be made for past or future personal injury protection benefits, such person shall, upon the request of the insurer, submit to mental or physical examination by a physician or physicians.  (b) . . . If a person unreasonably refuses to submit to an examination, the personal injury protection carrier is no longer liable for subsequent personal injury protections benefits.” [Emphasis added].

Based on this provision, the appellate court reasoned that the IME requirement is a condition precedent to filing a lawsuit.  The insurer pointed out that noncompliance without a reasonable excuse entitles the insurance company to summary judgment.