This provision provides in pertinent part:
[…] By the same token, innocent mistakes by policyholders can have devastating consequences in certain situations.  The relevance of the inaccurate information to the decision to issue a policy, policy limits, or the amount of the premium will determine whether the omission or misstatement allows the insurance company to rescind a policy and deny the claim.  Florida Statute Section 627.409 authorizes insurers to rescind an insurance contract under certain circumstances based on false statements or non-disclosures. 

This provision provides in pertinent part:

“Representations in applications, warranties.—

(1). . . A misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy only if any of the following apply:

(a)The misrepresentation, omission, concealment, or statement is fraudulent or is material either to the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.

(b)If the true facts had been known to the insurer pursuant to a policy requirement or other requirement, the insurer in good faith would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss.”

The Florida 2nd District Court of Appeals in Mora v. Tower Hill Prime Insurance Company recently reaffirmed the requirement that the non-disclosure be material to the insurer’s decision-making in issuing the policy under the agreed terms.